Cocamidopropyl betaine

Lexaine® C is a premium palm free cocamidopropyl betaine derived from stripped hydrogenated coconut fatty acids. It is classified as an amphoteric surfactant; however, it is actually an internal quaternary ammonium salt that is zwitterionic over the formulating pH range. The unique properties of Lexaine® C make it applicable for use in hair shampoo, hair conditioner, bath products, facial and skin cleansers, and disinfectants. Because it will ameliorate the irritation of primary anionic surfactants, it is especially well suited for low irritation, high foaming products.

Cracked coconuts on white background